The 7th International Conference on Computer, Information and Telecommunication Systems (CITS 2018)

The 7th International Conference on Computer, Information and Telecommunication Systems (CITS 2018)

July 11-13, 2018

Colmar, France

About the Conference

The 2018 International Conference on Computer, Information, and Telecommunication Systems, CITS 2018, is an international forum for scientists, engineers, and practitioners to present their latest research and development results in all areas of Computer, Information, and Telecommunication Systems, CITS.

The conference will feature tutorials, technical paper presentations, and distinguished keynote speeches. Accepted and presented papers will be published in the conference proceedings and submitted to IEEE Xplore as well as other Abstracting and Indexing (A&I) databases.

Selected extended versions of accepted papers will be considered for Special Issues of Scholarly International Journals (indexed by SCI/EI).

Important Dates

Paper submission March 16, 2018
Author notification April 16, 2018
Camera-ready paper submission May 13, 2018


You can download a one-page Call For Papers (CFP).

Paper Submission

Papers should be written in English with a maximum paper length of 5 printed pages (10-point font, A4 size paper) including figures. For your submission you can use the standard IEEE Transactions templates for Microsoft Word or LaTeX formats found at: (Remember: A4 size)

The copyright transfer will be done by means of IEEE eCF. Please, follow instructions given in the detailed final paper preparation and submission instructions available for authors.

Papers must be submitted in Portable Document Format (PDF) format, using the following EDAS link:

Important Notice

Papers are reviewed on the basis that they do not contain plagiarized material and have not been submitted to any other conference at the same time (multiple submission). To learn more about this matter; visit:

Organizing Committee

General Chairs

  1. Mohammad S. Obaidat,
    King Abdullah II School of Information Technology (KASIT), Univ. of Jordan, Jordan
  2. Pascal Lorenz,
    Univ. of Haute Alsace, France

Executive General Chair

  1. Kuei-Fang (Leila) Hsiao,
    Ming-Chuan Univ., Taiwan

Senior Program Committee Chair

  1. Petros Nicopolitidis,
    Aristotle Univ., Greece

Program Chairs

  1. Imad Mahgoub,
    Florida Atlantic Univ., USA
  2. Zhenqiang (Kevin) Mi,
    Univ. of Science and Technology Beijing, China

Publicity Chairs

  1. Lei Shu,
    Guangdong Univ. of Petrochemical Technology, China
  2. Der-Jiunn Deng,
    National Changhua Univ. of Education, Taiwan
  3. Moi Hoon Yap,
    Manchester Metropolitan Univ., UK
  4. Seungmin (Charlie) Rho,
    Sungkyul Univ., Korea
  5. Xiaochen Lai,
    Dalian Univ. of Technology, China
  6. Hongzhen Shi,
    Yunnan Minzu Univ., China

Publication Chair

  1. Daniel Cascado,
    Univ. of Seville, Spain

International Liaisons

  1. Sang-Soo (Martin) Yeo,
    Mokwon Univ., Korea
  2. Balqies Sadoun,
    Al-Balqa’ Applied Univ., Jordan
  3. Hong Ji,
    BUPT, China
  4. Ching-Hsien (Robert) Hsu,
    Chung Hua Univ., Taiwan
  5. Helen Karatza,
    Aristotle Univ., Greece
  6. Haifeng Wu,
    Yunnan Minzu Univ., China

Registration Chair

  1. Kuei-Fang (Leila) Hsiao,
    Ming-Chuan Univ., Taiwan

Finance Chair

  1. Kasim Al-Aubidy,
    Philadelphia Univ., Jordan


  1. Antonio Bueno,
    Univ. of Girona, Spain

Steering Committee

  • Franco Davoli, Univ. of Genoa, Italy
  • Pascal Lorenz, Univ. of Haute Alsace, France
  • Mohammad S. Obaidat, Fordham Univ., NY, USA (Chair)
  • Jose L. Sevillano, Univ. of Seville, Spain
  • George A. Tsihrintzis, Univ. of Piraeus, Greece
  • Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier Univ., Canada

Program Committee (tentative)

  • Ozgur Akan, Univ. of Cambridge
  • Jalel Ben-Othman, Univ. of Paris 13
  • Igor Bisio, Univ. of Genoa
  • Berk Canberk, Istanbul Technical Univ.
  • Luca Caviglione, National Research Council (CNR)
  • Zhikui Chen, Dalian Univ. of Technology
  • Franco Davoli, Univ. of Genoa
  • Gianluigi Ferrari, Univ. of Parma
  • Jing Gao, Dalian Univ. of Technology
  • Fabrizio Granelli, Univ. of Trento
  • Jose Luis Guisado, Univ. de Sevilla
  • Aun Haider, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)
  • Georgios Kambourakis, Univ. of the Aegean
  • Helen Karatza, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
  • Paris Kitsos, Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece
  • Carlos Leon, Univ. of Seville, IEEE Senior Member
  • Jaime Lloret, Univ. Politecnica de Valencia
  • Pascal Lorenz, Univ. of Haute Alsace
  • Valeria Loscrí, Inria Lille-Nord Europe
  • Malamati Louta, Univ. of Western Macedonia
  • Raimundo Macedo, UFBA
  • Alvaro Marco, Univ. de Zaragoza
  • Zhenqiang Mi, Univ. of Science and Technology Beijing
  • Lynda Mokdad, Univ. de Paris 12
  • Farid Naït-Abdesselam, Paris Descartes Univ.
  • George Palaigeorgiou, Univ. of Western Macedonia, Florina School of Education
  • Jun Peng, UTRGV – Edinburg, TX
  • Joel Rodrigues, National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel)
  • Anna Maria Vegni, Univ. Roma 3
  • Artemios Voyiatzis, SBA Research
  • Gang Wang, Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc.
  • Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier Univ.
  • Sherali Zeadally, Univ. of Kentucky

Topics of Interest

Track I: Computer Systems

  • Cloud computing
  • Cloud management
  • Cloud services
  • Computer architectures
  • Computer hardware technology
  • Computer-aided designs and technology
  • Display technology
  • Digital circuits, systems and logic design
  • Embedded systems
  • Evolutionary algorithms and computing
  • Fuzzy systems and fuzzy logic
  • Green computing
  • Grid computing and architectures
  • Hardware and software co-design
  • High-performance computing
  • Input/Output systems
  • Low-power computer technology
  • Memory systems
  • Mobile computing
  • Modeling and simulation
  • Object Oriented Languages
  • Operating system and middleware for mobile computing and networking
  • Performance evaluation
  • Pervasive computing
  • Real-time systems and simulations
  • Reconfigurable computing
  • System integration
  • Systems on chip (SoC)
  • Scientific computing algorithms
  • Soft computing
  • Software design, verification and validation
  • Software performance and engineering
  • Social networking and computing
  • VLSI design

Track II: Information Technology

  • Agents and multi-agents systems
  • Artificial intelligence and expert systems
  • Adaptive learning automata
  • Bioinformatics and biological computing and engineering
  • Database and data warehouses
  • Data mining
  • Future web
  • e-Government
  • e-Commerce
  • e-Health
  • e-Learning and adaptive learning
  • Geographical information systems (GIS)
  • Global positioning systems (GPS)
  • Human-computer interaction (HCI)
  • Network systems, proxies and servers
  • Neural networks
  • Protocols and standards
  • RF technology and control error correction
  • Signal and image processing
  • System engineering
  • Telematics
  • Web-Based Simulation Applications

Track III: Web Technologies

  • Accessibility issues and Technology
  • Data Fusion
  • Digital Libraries
  • Content transformation and adaptation in proxy server
  • Metadata and metamodeling
  • Multimedia
  • Ontology and semantic web
  • Personalized web sites/Web site classification and optimization
  • Portal strategies
  • Quality recommendation for software service provisioning
  • Service oriented architecture
  • System integration
  • User modeling
  • Usability and ergonomics
  • Web analytics
  • Web services and engineering
  • Web interfaces and applications
  • Web searching, browsing and ranking
  • Web information retrieval
  • Web intelligence
  • Web performance measurement, modeling and caching
  • XML and data management

Track IV: Networking Systems

  • Bio-inspired and nature-inspired solutions in wireless ad hoc and sensor networks
  • Broadband access technologies
  • Cognitive radio
  • Cross-layer design for mobile and wireless networks
  • Dynamic spectrum management
  • Disruption tolerant networks
  • Energy-efficient networks
  • Future Internet
  • Hybrid networks
  • Medium access control protocols
  • Network management
  • Network services and protocols
  • Optical networks
  • Opportunistic networks
  • Personal area networks
  • Performance-oriented design and evaluation focused on networks and mobile applications
  • Quality of service provisioning
  • Routing protocols
  • Sensor networks
  • Smart grids
  • Testbed design and implementation
  • Traffic Eng. & measurements
  • Under water networks
  • 60 GHz networking
  • Wireless networks

Track V: Telecommunications Systems

  • Adaptive communications
  • Channel estimation
  • Cognitive vehicular ad hoc networks
  • Cooperative communications
  • Channel coding
  • Interference management
  • Massive MIMO systems
  • Modulation techniques
  • MIMO systems
  • Novel applications enabled by telecommunication networking systems
  • OFDM communications
  • Power line communication
  • Satellite communication
  • Spread-spectrum communications
  • UWB communications
  • Wireless broadcasting
  • Wireless communication

Track VI: Security Systems

  • Authentication and access control
  • Biometrics systems
  • Computer and communication security
  • Cryptography and cryptanalysis
  • Digital watermarking, fingerprinting, and traitor tracing schemes
  • Detection analysis and prevention of malware
  • Denial of service issues
  • Intrusion detection systems
  • Information systems security
  • Keystroke dynamic systems
  • Multimedia security
  • Network security
  • Network systems forensics
  • Operating systems security
  • Program security
  • Physical security
  • Privacy enhancing technologies
  • Public-key infrastructure systems
  • Quantum cryptography
  • Security of e-Systems and applications
  • Security modeling, tools & simulation
  • Security of personal area networks
  • Security of WiFi and WiMax systems
  • Security of web systems
  • Secure PHY and MAC protocols
  • User & location privacy
  • Virtual Private Network systems
  • Vulnerability and Virus analysis
  • Vulnerability and attack modeling
  • Web security and privacy
  • Web-based application security